Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven v Swindon United Churches on Sat 26 Jun 2021 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 32 runs

Match report Bradford on Avon 1st XI put a run of five straight defeats behind them to finish the first half of the season on a high in another run-drenched sun-soaked afternoon of cricketing merriment at Culver Close.

Visitors Swindon United Churches decided to put BOA into bat at the toss and openers Tom Wade (30) and Matt Harrington (36) were quickly into their work. A brisk start from Wade and Harrington saw BOA reach 69 without loss in just the 12th over, with Harrington pulling the ball with aplomb and Wade also finding boundaries with ease. However Wade's wicket - caught at mid-on - precipitated a collapse from the BOA top order. Harrington fell LBW sweeping, while Jon Moss (6) was caught at square leg. Nick Gerrish and Tony Burrows both fell in quick succession too, with oppostiion captain Martin Garstang taking two catches behind the stumps.

At 83/5, BOA were in peril of not capitalising on their good start. But thankfully Paul Vooght and Danny Hall were able to steady the ship, while also keeping the scorebard ticking over with some good running and the occasional boundary. The pair combined for 41 runs before Vooght was run out after making 24. Will Johnson joined Hall at the crease and the two began to tuck into some wayward bowling from the visitors. Hall began to open up with some big shots down the ground, and Johnson also managed for find the boundary regualarly. A partnership of 71 in 11 overs had swung the match back in BOA's favour. With Hall continuing on his way, Rich Fuller came to the party with some lusty blows in making a quickfire 29 from 21 balls to take BOA up past 200 - the pair putting on 77 in seven overs. BOA finished on a 277/9 thanks to a good recovery from the lower middle order and in particular a stellar knock from Hall who finished with 92 from 76 balls.

In reply, SUC started well with opener Stefan Bartlett scoring freely, bringing up his 50 with the team total only on 57. Thankfully, his stay was ended when Vooght got a ball to lift from a length and enduce a thin edge through to wicketkeeper Moss. It was Vooght who also made the next breakthrough, with a deadly accurate through from mid-wicket to account for the reamining opener Minton for just seven. A further wicket from Vooght left SUC at 88/3 from 21 overs. The visitors though, did not give up on the run chase and Brooks and Gilchrist combined well in the middle overs to keep the total moving - the pair putting on 71 in just 11 overs. The breakthrough came as Vittles had Gilchrist bowled for 19 and Kennedy bowled Brooks for 55 in the following over breaking the back of the SUC resistance. With 114 needed from the final 13 overs, it proved to much for the Swindon side as Kennedy, Vittles, Vooght and Wade all combined to keep the runs down despite fielding with 10 players for most of the innings. Wade picked up two wickets late in the day to secure a further bowling bonus point and cap an excellent victroy for BOA.

All in all, a very good day's work from all 11 players and once again showing the importance of batting deep and batting all the overs. The match was followed by a very lively and enjoyable club social night, where the bar takings were signifcantly boosted!

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
21
277

(45.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington lbw R Gollahali 36 39 4 2 92.31
Tom Wade ct c E Minton b R Gollahali 30 42 5 1 71.43
Jon Moss ct c L Brooks b R Gollahali 6 11 1 54.55
Nick Gerrish ct c M Garstang b B Hussain 0 6 0
Tony Burrows ct c M Garstang b B Husain 5 11 1 45.45
Paul Vooght Run out  24 26 3 92.31
Danny Hall Run out  92 76 10 4 121.05
Will Johnson ct c M Garstang b Peters 29 36 4 80.56
Rich Fuller ct c Unsure b E Minton 29 21 5 138.10
Jack Vittles Not Out  5 5 1 100
Bertie Kennedy  

Swindon United Churches Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Minton9.0258158.006.44
C Peters9.0154154.006.00
B Hussain9.0225212.502.78
R Gollahali9.0154318.006.00
T Rabbitt6.005600.009.33
J Palla3.002300.007.67

Swindon United Churches Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 10b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
27
245 (45.0 overs)
     
S Bartlett ct c J Moss b P Vooght 58 48 120.83
A Minton run out P Vooght 7 40 17.50
J Palla lbw P Vooght 8 24 33.33
C Gilchrist b J Vittles 19 37 51.35
L Brooks b B Kennedy 55 36 152.78
C Peters Not Out  35 45 77.78
M Garstang b J Vittles 20 19 105.26
B Hussain lbw T Wade 0 4 0
T Rabbitt b T Wade 15 15 100
E Minton Not Out  1 3 33.33
R Gollahali  

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wade9.0044222.004.89
Bertie Kennedy9.0359159.006.56
Paul Vooght9.0044222.004.89
Matthew Harrington9.005100.005.67
Jack Vittles9.0232216.003.56

  • Umpire :
    Lofty Berry
  • Scorer :
    Players