Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven v Calne on Sun 13 Sep 2020 at 13:00
Match was Drawn Won / Lost!

Match report You win some you lose some - but not often in the same game.

On balmy afternoon BoA took on a Calne CC select XI. Winning the toss an batting first seemed the best option with only 10 players for BoA, unfortunately opener Stuart Brockwell went early which heralded the arrival of new keeper batsman Pete Andrews who played with swashbuckling style to hit a rapid 41, one big hit too any proved Andrews undoing and precipitated a mini collapse with Danny Hall departing stumped after a stylish 18 and skipper Carter for 1 after giving a tame caught and bowled and Tom Wade came and went cheaply as well.

Ben NC and Joe Daddow steadied the innings and took us past 100 until Ben was run out. Joe was batting well and just need support which came in the shape of Alex, Keith and Hugo, Joe looked set for his maiden 50 but just missed out when going for a big hit. Our 1st innings came to end on 157 but Calne wanted us to set them a challenging total and invited those BoA batsman who hadn't got much of an innings to come in again. Given a second chance we managed to get to 216 of our 40 overs for 10 wickets, Hugo carried his bat for an excellent 22.

Knowing that Calne has some 1st team players but seeing that they had been held back, skipper Carter opted to open the bowling with spin from both ends to get through some overs quickly and give a different challenge to the Calne opening batsmen, However the plan worked better than could have been hoped for when Keith Moss and Alex Hoad ripped through the Calne batting, bowling unchanged for 16 overs Alex and Keith shared the first 5 wickets. Keith was in particular both economical and deadly taking 3 for 29. Calne's luck didn't get much better Tom Wade replaced Keith at the 'Moss end' and bowling off one leg took 3 quick wickets.

Ben NC replaced Alex and took the final Calne wicket to bowl them out for 104 and win the first game after 20 overs. Ben also managed to hit the stumps when bowling at J Foster (who went on to get a 100) but the bails refused to come off. As agreed Calne's batsmen came back in for another innings to chase down the remaining 112 required to win the 40 over game and freed from shackles of worrying about getting out proceeded to knock the runs off in 12 overs. However an excellent run out from Alex Hoad of Calnes returning opening batsman was a BoA highlight in the 2nd innings.

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w 1b 5lb 
for 11 wickets
24
216

(40.0 overs)
    
Danny Hall st Bld Bull 18 4
Stuart Brockwell ct wk Bld Foster 0
Pete Andrews ct Stone Bld Bull 41 7 1
David Carter ct & Bld Driver-Lomas 1
Ben Newmarch-Christensen Run out  15 3
Tom Wade b Driver-Lomas 10 2
Joe Daddow ct Bld Parker 40 8
Alexander Hoad b Ealey 2
Keith Moss ct Bld Sutton 6
Hugo Allen Not Out  22 3
Stuart Brockwell lbw Parker 19 1 1

Calne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sutton5.002800.005.60
Foster7.0140140.005.71
Bull4.0026213.006.50
Driver-Lomas4.0120210.005.00
Ealey5.001929.503.80
Sutton4.002900.007.25
Parker6.0028214.004.67
Sutton3.001500.005.00
Sutton2.01717.003.50

Calne Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 8b 3lb 
for 12 wickets
14
219 (33.0 overs)
     
Sutton ct Moss 1
Driver ct Hoad 0
Stone b Moss 15
Sutton ct Moss 1
Sutton ct Hoad 1
Parker b Hoad 18
Foster Retired Not Out  100
Ealey b Wade 15
Driver-Lomas ct Wade 0
Bull ct Wade 0
Sutton b Newmarch-Christensen 4

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keith Moss8.022939.673.63
Alexander Hoad8.0047315.675.88
Tom Wade2.001334.336.50
Ben Newmarch-Christensen4.0030130.007.50
Joe Daddow2.002100.0010.50
Danny Hall4.003400.008.50
David Carter3.001600.005.33
Hugo Allen1.00800.008.00
Stuart Brockwell1.00100.001.00