Scorecard

Marshfield v Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven on Sat 12 Sep 2020 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won By 22 Runs

Match report The final Saturday fixture of the season saw BOA travel to Marshfield on a sunny Septembers day.

Winning the Toss BOA chose to bat on what looked like a good cricket wicket, something in it for both the batting and bowling sides.

However BOA didnt get off to the best of starts losing opener Matthew Harrington cheaply to what was a good ball by Marshfield opening bowler Iles. Skipper Tony Burrows joined BOA debutante Taylor Angel at the crease and started to put on a promising partnership however this was cut short after Angel nicked one to the keepers gloves for 12. The wickets began to flow for Marshfield with both Andrews & Roissetter falling cheaply. Young Joe Milton came in and looked assured at the crease playing some very nice strokes through the covers. Burrows and Milton put on a 67 run partnership before Milton was dismissed by the experienced Creed. Burrows past his half century but failed to push on past the 60s chipping on to cover while on 65. Vittles joined Vooght and the pair smashed 74 between them. Vittles with some explosive hitting including 3 sixes to now top the 6s league (well done Jack!) Vooght joined in the 6 hitting fun with his final scoring shot as he retired on 51. A few late boundaries by the lower order took the total to a very good 247 from 40 overs.


The Marshfield reply started well with the young BOA opening bowlers struggling to find the right lengths on the Marshfield wicket. Once they did, they made the Marshfield batsman pay. Andrews and Milton making early inroads to the Marshfield reply. Andrews finsihing with impressive figures from his 8 overs taking 3 for 30 including 3 maidens. The BOA bowlers started to squeeze and applying pressure - the returing Corey Tallentire with a very tight 8 over spell (2-22) Tallentire bowled with great control and is a very useful addition to the BOA bowling ranks.
Regular wickets meant Marshfield couldnt keep up with the rate. The experienced Sinkins held the reply together as he made 68 no. Some controversy towards the end threatened to sour the day with Skipper Hendy deciding not to walk when clearly nicking on behind but thankfully this didnt cost BOA too much with Angel bowling him for 21. A wonderful cameo by club stalwart Creed with a brilliant 54 wasnt enough to see Marshfield over the line and BOA win by 22 runs


Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 6b  
for 8 wickets
16
247

(40.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington b Iles 3 1
Taylor Angel ct Wkt Bwl Iles 12 3
Tony Burrows ct Hendy Bwl Yates 65 10
Will Andrews b Iles 0
Will Roissetter b Stevens 8 2
Joseph Milton b Creed 22 3
Paul Vooght Retired Not Out  51 6 1
Jack Vittles ct Hendy bwl Creed 48 3 3
Matthew Henley Not Out  14 2
Corey Tallentire b Christie 2
Joe Daddow Not Out  5 1

Marshfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Yates8.0041141.005.13
Iles8.022638.673.25
Stevens8.0050150.006.25
Christie4.0032132.008.00
Creed8.0070235.008.75
Ruddell4.002200.005.50

Marshfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 10w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
27
225 (40.0 overs)
     
Guy b Andrews 14
Hendy ct Vooght Bwl Andrews 16
Yates b Milton 0
Ruddell ct Ct Bwl Andrew 2
Sinkins Not Out  68
Iles ct Harrington Bwl Tallentire 12
Christie st Daddow 7
Stevens ct Rossister Bwl Tallentire 4
Hendy b Angel 21
Creed Not Out  54
AN OTHER  

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joseph Milton7.0046146.006.57
Will Andrews8.0330310.003.75
Corey Tallentire8.0222211.002.75
Joe Daddow7.0050150.007.14
Taylor Angel4.0027127.006.75
Jack Vittles2.00600.003.00
Matthew Henley3.002600.008.67
Will Roissetter1.00800.008.00