Scorecard

Westbury v Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven on Sat 29 Aug 2020 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Lost By 44 Runs

Match report After losing the toss BOA were asked to field on a windy but dry day on a very flat Westbury wicket.

Openers Cooper & Thompson made a steady start however former BOA star Thompson giving a chance behind when he was on 4 which sadly was not taken. Chapman and Wade bowled some good lines and good pace. Wade especially bowling a exceptional quick spell using the fast nature of Westburys wicket to good effect. Chances kept coming however BOA did not take them. Thompson gave a further two chances which looped up in the blustery sky both Moss & Lakin making great ground to be in a position to take the catch however sadly not doing so. Westbury continued to hit the bad ball to the fence and were looking on for a big score. The introduction of Carter stemmed the flow of runs and Carter using all his experience to remove both openers with similar deliveries both taking the batsmans leg stump. The wickets then started to flow at regular intervals. Moss with a very good spell removed Westburys Captain for 1. Moss' swing proved tricky for the Westbury batsman who struggled to score. BOA started to squeeze at this point with Vittles bowling yet another tidy spell this time with reward taking 3 wickets. BOA did so well to bring the game back. From 68 - 0 to 150-9 they were in a great position. However the opening bowlers Carroll and Faizey had other ideas. Using all their experience they smashed Westbuy up to a more respectable total of 211. Sadly this somewhat took the gloss off what was an exceptional fight back however I am sure if BOA were given 211 to chase at the start of the innings they would have taken it.

With a slightly depleted batting line up to previous weeks, make shift openers Pike and Moss went in to start the BOA chase. The innings started slowly, no short part to the exceptional pace and bounce of A Carroll. Who's hostile spell saw the demise of Opener Pike who battled hard and took some blows for the team for his 3 runs. Moss continued to fight. Chapman received the ball of the day off his first ball a very quick sharp bouncer from Carroll which he took the catch from. Stand in skipper Burrows came in on a hat trick which he survived. Moss and Burrows started to build a steady partnership, seeing off both openers. Burrows taking advantage of any loose delivery on his way to 33. Burrows was dismissed after drinks. Moss continued to chip away into Westburys total however couldnt strike a partnership with any other incoming batsman and BOA lost wickets at very regular intervals we they tried to reach the total of 211. A good last wicket stand from Young gun Andrews (26 including a 6 off the last ball of the innings) and Carter saw BOA reach 167 from their 45 overs.

Special mentions to Joe Milton for taking his 1st first team wicket and Will Andrews for sticking at it in the field and coming in and looking calm at the crease for a well made 26 no. And a thank you to Pikey and Moss for agreeing to open the batting and wearing a few. It isnt often we face such pace and bounce and felt they did a sterling job under the circumstances.



Westbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 12b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
24
211 (45.0 overs)
     
M Cooper b  Carter 31 46 5 67.39
C Thompson b  Carter 39 50 4 1 78.00
K Shallow ct  Lakin Bwl Milton 33 50 5 66.00
D Gill b  Moss 1 10 10.0
S Clare lbw  Vittles 1 11 9.09
L Dilena ct  Lakin Bwl Vittles 0 3 0
K Scott ct  Chapman Bwl Moss 0 6 0
J Dark ct  Pike Bwl Chapman 26 29 5 89.66
A Carroll lbw  Carter 29 38 2 2 76.32
R Parke b  Vittles 1 3 33.33
F Faizey Not Out  26 25 3 1 104.00

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kit Chapman9.0149149.005.44
Tom Wade7.003400.004.86
David Carter6.5039313.005.71
Jon Moss9.021929.502.11
Jack Vittles9.042337.672.56
Joseph Milton4.0032132.008.00

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 4b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
27
167

(45.0 overs)
    
James Pike b  Carroll 3 24 12.50 1
Jon Moss b  Cooper 42 82 1 2 51.22
Kit Chapman ct  & Bwl Carroll 0 1 0 1
Tony Burrows b  Cooper 33 56 5 58.93
Tom Wade ct  Dilena Bwl Dark 9 15 60.0
Rufus Lakin b  Gill 8 9 88.89 2
Jack Vittles b  Gill 1 9 11.11
Joseph Milton ct  Faizey Bwl Cooper 1 15 6.67
Ben Newmarch-Christensen ct  Gill Bwl Cooper 5 17 1 29.41
Will Andrews Not Out  26 20 3 1 130.0
David Carter Not Out  12 21 2 57.14

Westbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Carroll7.02924.501.29
F Faizey9.012700.003.00
J Dark9.0038138.004.22
D Gill8.0139219.504.88
M Cooper9.031844.502.00
R Parke3.002900.009.67