Scorecard

Beehive Southwick v Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven on Sat 08 Aug 2020 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report A good 8 wicket win for BoA against local rivals Southwick Beehive. Having lost the toss, there was no surprise BOA were asked to bowl first on one of the hottest days of the year. Excellent bowling from all the bowlers made it difficult for Beehive to impose themselves on the game and when skipper Spong limped off with a bad back the game had truly turned in BOAs favour. Two regulation catches for Bertie helped dismiss both openers and spinners Vittles and Lakin with slow/medium drifter Harrington toiled drying up the runs in the middle phase of the game. The seam trio of Andrews, Kennedy and Wade returned for second spells and all took wickets to wrap up Beehive innings for 177 in the final over. The catch of the day came from Will Johnson who charged in from deep mid off to take a sky'er catch low off the ground to give Rufus his wicket.

In response, BOA got off to the worst possible start with Will Johnson being caught out off a leading edge in the first over. Tony Burrows joined Matt Harrington at the crease and both promptly began to dismantle the Beehive bowling and exploiting the 10 man team. They amassed 135 runs for the 2nd wicket which finally came in the 27th over with Harrington falling for 43 after a 2 hour vigil in the heat. Burrows was joined by Lewis Green who then quickly added the final 45 runs to win in 32 overs. Green ended with 11* but Burrows ended agonizingly close to his first century of the season on 94*. Being able to concentrate in that heat for 2.5 hours was a magnificent effort and delivering his team a wonderful 8 wicket win.

MOM goes to Tony Burrows for his 94*, which included 17 - 4s.

Beehive Southwick Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
17
177 (44.1 overs)
     
B Clift ct  P Andrews 14
R Finch ct  M Harrington 8
M Spong Retired Out  18
C Selway b  T Wade 6
G Collins b  B Kennedy 40
N Harber ct  R Lakin 22
J Stockley b  J Vittles 3
W Roisetter Run out  0
P Stockley b  P Andrews 21
S Badger ct  P Andrews 16
B Jefferies Not Out  0

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pete Andrews7.031326.501.86
Bertie Kennedy9.0038138.004.22
Matthew Harrington5.0114114.002.80
Tom Wade7.1125212.503.49
Jack Vittles9.0128128.003.11
Rufus Lakin7.0041141.005.86

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 13w 7b 9lb 
for 2 wickets
33
181

(32.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington ct  P Stockley 43 8
Will Johnson ct  S Badger 0 1
Tony Burrows Not Out  94 17
Lewis Green Not Out  11 2
David Carter  
Jack Vittles  
Tom Wade   1
Bertie Kennedy   2
Pete Andrews  
Rufus Lakin  
Paul Vooght   1

Beehive Southwick Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Badger8.0036136.004.50
G Collins4.001900.004.75
B Jefferies7.021900.002.71
R Finch3.002500.008.33
P Stockley5.0120120.004.00
B Clift2.011800.009.00
W Roisetter2.002300.0011.50
J Stockley1.00700.007.00