Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven v Whitchurch Wayfarers on Sun 25 Aug 2019 at 13:30
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won By 6 Wickets

Match report An excellent touring match v Whitchurch Wayfarers CC and a return to BOA CC for Bob and Ben Powell. Brought to life in the tea interval by Stokes' heroics at Headingley.
Good BOA performances from youngsters Alex Hoad, Joe Milton and Henry Pike and an eventful game for all-rounder Hugo Allen.
Many thanks to WWCC for their entertainment during the game - the tunes were excellent, the karaoke questionable, the commentary funny and to bring an Australian with them turned out to be the best thing ever!
Enjoy the rest of your time in West Wiltshire.

Whitchurch Wayfarers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 11w 13b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
29
220 (35.0 overs)
     
D Poole Retired Not Out  52 52 9 100
P McKenzie b  D Tadman 47 51 9 92.16
Bob Powell b  A Hoad 26 26 3 100
B Hodge ct  & Bld H Pike 2 10 20.0
S Hodge Not Out  34 46 3 73.91
R Bone b  A Hoad 15 14 2 107.14
J Webber b  L Green 13 10 1 1 130.0
D Towl Not Out  2 3 66.67
Ben Powell  
J Towl  
D Northey  

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Green6.0043143.007.17
Hugo Allen2.002400.0012.00
Joseph Milton7.013000.004.29
Dan Tadman5.0033133.006.60
Alexander Hoad7.0033216.504.71
Henry Pike5.0126126.005.20
Guy Tadman3.001700.005.67

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Friendly Eleven Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12w 18b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
31
222

(26.2 overs)
    
Hugo Allen ct  B Hodge Bld D Northey 0 3 0
Matthew Harrington ct  Bob Powell Bld R Bone 99 62 18 2 159.68
Joseph Milton ct  Ben Powell Bld J Towl 24 23 4 104.35
Tony Burrows Retired Not Out  19 35 1 1 54.29
William Paget b  R Bone 4 3 1 133.33
Guy Tadman Retired Not Out  36 24 7 150.0
Henry Pike Not Out  9 8 2 112.50
Dan Tadman Not Out  0
Ben Newmarch-Christensen  
Lewis Green  
Alexander Hoad  

Whitchurch Wayfarers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Northey5.0033133.006.60
Ben Powell2.002300.0011.50
P McKenzie1.001600.0016.00
J Webber5.004000.008.00
J Towl5.0033133.006.60
R Bone5.0036218.007.20
B Hodge3.001800.006.00
D Poole0.20400.0012.00