Scorecard

Chippenham 3 v Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 10 runs

Match report BoA won by 10 runs. Having lost the toss BoA were asked to bat on a Chip3's wicket that could only be distinguished from the outfield by two pairs of white crease marks. However, it did play better than it looked (how could it not?!!) but the bounce wasn't dependable with a few balls rising sharply with the occasional grubber making an appearance. We knew Chippenham hadn't lost at home all season and that they preferred to bat second and clearly the wicket was a key factor.

BoA got off to what is now becoming a customary bad start losing Matt Harrington and Will Johnson within the first two overs and both without scoring. A 3rd wicket partnership of 81 between Chris Thompson (83) and Tony Burrows (33) quickly gained back momentum and gave BOA one of its best starts reaching 20 overs with 85-3 on the board. The style of Chris' innings was important as he regularly used his feet to play Chippenham's spin trio of Ollie Rew, Rob Humphreys and Hayden Lloyd which prevented them from dominating with the ball. The resilient BoA middle ordered once again showed that they can adapt and overcome. Tom Ellis returned to form with a fine 23 and recorded a 5th wicket partnership of 50 with Chris Thompson moving the score onto 56-5 off 38 overs. We knew that a score above 180 would be a challenge and with wickets in hand BoA could now push harder. Step forward 15yo Leo Harris who hit a measured, run a ball, 17 (this included top edging a delivery into his helmet which unphased him!) putting on 22 for the 7th wicket with Paul Vooght (23*). A 4 from the last ball allowed BoA to reach 202-7 and set Chippenham it's biggest home run chase of the season and yet again a fine performance after a disappointing start.

In reply BoA got off to a dream start with Kit Chapman showing how good a bowler he is reducing Chippenham to 10-3 from 7 overs. Matty bowled 9 miserly overs taking a wicket in his first over and he exploited the track to perfection. But the dream quickly ended as opener Tim Dunford (64) and Ollie Rew (51) put on 93 for the 5th wicket and benefited from a succession of dropped catches, most of them were difficult chances but not all. Across the game we think there were at least 7 drops (2 at slip, 2 at gully & 2 in the deep) and this coincided with a few basic fielding errors that cost us another 10+ runs. All these things were allowing Chippenham to take the game from BoA. At 38 overs Chippenham were 153-6 with Josh (3 spells) Tadman taking the important wicket of Dunford and Vooght having Rew caught behind. Chippenham now had 2 new batsman at the wicket. Skipper Humphreys was knocking the ball around nicely until he smashed a ball hard at extra cover to be taken keenly by a relieved Josh. Tight bowling from Kit, Josh and PV saw Chippenham need 18 from 2 overs and Josh bowled a super 44th over conceding just 4 runs leaving 15 runs to win from the final over bowled by PV. With 12 required to win off the last 2 deliveries the game was all but won and this came to be with Chippenham finished 10 runs behind BoA.

This was a tough game made harder by our own frailties but one where our resilience showed again. Many thanks to Mike Smith for umpiring and to Angie Tadman for scoring.

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 6b  
for 7 wickets
10
202

(45.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington b C Hallett 0 4 6 0
Chris Thompson st H Lloyd 83 125 97 12 85.57 1
Will Johnson ct D Pettit 0 2 4 0
Tony Burrows b O Rew 33 58 53 6 62.26 1
James Pike b O Rew 11 21 21 1 52.38 1
Tom Ellis lbw H Lloyd 23 43 48 2 47.92
Paul Vooght Not Out  23 28 21 2 109.52
Leo Harris ct H Lloyd 17 16 17 2 100
Kit Chapman Not Out  2 5 3 66.67
Jon Moss   2
Josh Tadman   1

Chippenham 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Hallett9.0233133.003.67
D Pettit5.0036136.007.20
O Rew9.0020210.002.22
R Humphreys7.013000.004.29
H Lloyd8.012638.673.25
S Merryweather7.005100.007.29

Chippenham 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
23
192 (45.0 overs)
     
T Dunford b J Tadman 64
J Pettit ct K Chapman 1
G Thomas ct K Chapman 2
N Dunford b K Chapman 0
N Parkes ct M Harrington 8
O Rew ct P Vooght 51
R Humphreys ct P Vooght 15
H Lloyd ct K Chapman 4
S Merryweather Not Out  19
C Hallett Not Out  5
D Pettit  

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kit Chapman9.022947.253.22
Josh Tadman9.0144144.004.89
Matthew Harrington9.0219119.002.11
Paul Vooght9.0141220.504.56
Jon Moss3.002100.007.00
Leo Harris6.003200.005.33

  • Umpire :
    Mike Smith
  • Scorer :
    Angie Jane Tads