Scorecard

White Horse v Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report BoA won by 7 wkts having won the toss and electing to bowl first. Having lost keeper/batsman Chris Thompson 2 hours before the start of the game (slipped on toy car on stairs) the 12th man of Kit Chapman was brought in and the pack was re-shuffled with James Pike taking the gloves and Jon Moss moved up to open.

With a strong bowling attack, BOA bowlers toiled without much luck as White Horse moved on to 68 before losing the first wkt at 20 overs. however, the bowlers were bowling well on a helpful wicket and so all was not lost. Dean Bird made the main breakthrough taking 3 wickets in his spell as White Horse were being squeezed in scoring runs. Short second bursts from Kit, Tom, Josh and PV all yielded wkts as White Horse eventually collapsed to 131 all out, with the last 7 wickets falling for 29 runs on 10 overs. Yet again Rufus took 2 very good catches at gully, Jon Moss took 2 regulation catches at cover (making one appear harder than it was), Tom Wade taking a scorcher at mid on, and Kit taking a standard catch at deep mid on (long on) off of danger man Nick Clarke. Our fielding was very good. Plaudits must go to James Pike for his movement and tidy glove work which despite the usual variations delivered to him.

In reply, the openers got off to a cautious start against the slow/medium White Horse attack with 89 amassed for the first wicket in the 28th over. Jon Moss falling for 46. The attack was slow but accurate, the fielders were pushing in tight forcing shots to be hit hard through the cordon and progress was slow. Matty Harrington fell shortly after for 32 (off 90 balls) and Tony Burrows found the gaps nicely for his 21 and injected some needed pace. With the finishing line just in sight, the BoA middle order failed to acclimatise to the wicket and lack of pace and paid the price gifting White Horse some cheap wickets and some vague hope that they might win. Tom Wade guided the innings to an end with and was amazed at what the problems were with batting.

I should also say that today we trialed using the Neon 'Imperial' league balls which held their shape and stayed looking good all the way through. As tests go, this low scoring game and lush White Horse outfield (and track) was a gentle introduction.

Overall, a good win but there was a tinge of disappointment that this could have been a much more convincing win and something more befitting of a team pushing for promotion.

Big thanks to Angie Tadman for yet another immaculate book that balances and to Lofty Berry for standing as umpire.


White Horse Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 6b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
19
131 (41.1 overs)
     
I Hardy lbw  D Bird 24
N Clarke ct  D Bird 42
C Ladd ct  D Bird 2
S Naitrum ct  T Wade 20
K Telikicherla b  J Tadman 7
N Sheffield lbw  K Chapman 1
O Rose ct  K Chapman 0
M Farooq ct  J Chapman 0
R Tiwari Not Out  12
P Dobell ct  P Vooght 0
I Sharpe ct  P Vooght 2

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kit Chapman9.042137.002.33
Tom Wade7.0222122.003.14
Paul Vooght6.101728.502.76
Josh Tadman8.0234134.004.25
Dean Bird9.021735.671.89
Rufus Lakin2.001300.006.50

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 1b  
for 7 wickets
10
133

(38.5 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington b  P Dobell 32 121 90 4 35.56
Jon Moss ct  M Farooq 46 105 84 9 54.76 2
Tony Burrows ct  S Naitrum 21 29 24 4 87.50
Lewis Green ct  P Dobell 4 7 3 1 133.33
James Pike lbw  P Dobell 0 7 3 0 1
Tom Wade Not Out  9 44 11 1 81.82 1
Paul Vooght ct  P Dobell 5 8 11 45.45
Rufus Lakin b  N Sheffield 0 6 4 0 2
Josh Tadman Not Out  1 1 1 100
Dean Bird  
Kit Chapman   1

White Horse Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
I Hardy5.001700.003.40
I Sharpe5.011700.003.40
N Sheffield6.54919.001.32
O Rose4.002100.005.25
M Farooq6.0116116.002.67
P Dobell9.023047.503.33
S Naitrum3.0017117.005.67

  • Umpire :
    Lofty Berry
  • Scorer :
    Angie Tadman