Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven v Marshfield 2 on Sat 22 Jun 2019 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 165 runs

Match report BoA won by 165 runs!!! Another toss won and skipper PV chose to test the batsmen in setting a total. The scoring was fairly easy paced but at 85-4 the proverbial wheels on the bus were in danger of falling off. However this game saw two large partnerships steal the momentum and the match away from a depleted 10-man Marshfield. The 5th wicket partnership of 68 between Lewis and PV helped re-balance the innings taking the score to 150 off 30 overs. Lewis batted brilliantly for his 61 off 53 balls!!! The 8th wicket partnership of 79 between PV and Rufus certainly wasn't expected but put the game out of reach for the visitors. Rufus' contribution was 47 runs from just 26 balls!!! PV finished with 81* off 79 balls. BoA ended with 272 runs having lost 8 wickets. They hit an impressive 122 from the last 15 overs with the running between the wickets especially putting pressure on the fielding team!!! Before we get too big-headed, it is worth recognizing that we gave a number of chances today with several catches dropped along the way, perhaps things could have been different on another day.

Marshfield set about their run chase with caution and never really got into the game. With some stubborn batting, runs were hard to come by and wickets were rare (albeit we took 3 by the 17th over). The bowling was changed around to find the opening which Tom Wade grabbed by taking 3 wickets in the 32nd over. The remaining Marshfield wickets quickly followed much to the relief of the team. Point of note, BoA bowled 11 maidens and Marshfield bowled none. Rufus' catching at gully was amazing (yet again) with 2 diving catches taken and these were vital openings when nothing much was happening and the pitch looked unresponsive. Wadey's explosive over showed what pace can do in the latter stages of a game and trundlers Moss and Harrington again showed what can be achieved with perseverance, skill and some luck (long hop Mossy!).

Once again, a massive thanks to Angie Tadman for scoring yet another immaculate scorecard and to Lofty Berry for standing as Umpire.

Next week we travel to Keevil to attempt a 7th win on the bounce. #GoGudgeons #BRADSLAM

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 3b 8lb 
for 8 wickets
20
272

(45.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington ct A Elliott 17 38 34 3 50.0
Chris Thompson b A Elliott 30 54 43 3 69.77
Tony Burrows lbw A Elliott 0 7 4 0
Lewis Green ct M Watson 61 63 53 6 2 115.09
James Pike ct C Ruddell 8 13 7 1 114.29
Paul Vooght Not Out  81 98 79 9 102.53
Jon Moss ct W Lingard 6 15 19 1 31.58 1
Tom Wade ct M Watson 2 9 5 40.0
Rufus Lakin Run out  47 30 26 2 3 180.77 2
Josh Tadman Not Out  0 1
Dean Bird  

Marshfield 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
H Steele9.004200.004.67
C Duckett9.004500.005.00
A Elliott7.0046315.336.57
C Ruddell3.0029129.009.67
G Perry3.002700.009.00
M Watson9.0042221.004.67
W Lingard5.0030130.006.00

Marshfield 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 8b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
21
107 (38.0 overs)
     
G Perry lbw J Moss 31
M Watson b J Moss 11
T Trotman b T Wade 26
C Sinkins ct J Moss 0
A Elliott lbw M Harrington 18
C Duckett ct T Wade 0
P Davis b T Wade 0
W Lingard ct M Harrington 0
H Steele Not Out  0
C Ruddell lbw J Tadman 0
   

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Wade9.0135311.673.89
Josh Tadman6.0216116.002.67
Jon Moss6.02732.331.17
Rufus Lakin8.012100.002.63
Dean Bird5.021100.002.20
Matthew Harrington4.03824.002.00

  • Umpire :
    tbc
  • Scorer :
    Angie Tadman