Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven v Swindon 3 on Sat 18 May 2019 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report The first win of the season for the first team. Having won the toss, Swindon were asked to bat. A good performance all round with Kit Chapman taking 4 wickets on his return to the team and Dean Bird and Rufus Lakin rediscovering some of the form from last season. In the field the bowlers were well supported by some good fielding with Rufus yet again showing how good he is at gully and Chris Thompson proving his worth behind the stumps . Finally a big shout out to Joe Milton who fielded superbly all day and capped it off with a nice low catch at cover. I should also mention Dean Bird, he was serenaded from the boundary by his No1 fan (a simple man who was on a day trip from Bristol) during his spell "come on Birdy" he called and he continued to shout that even after he had bowled his overs. Btw Dean skittled a run out from square leg hitting the stumps of a 19 stone player who tried to run a quick single only to be turned back when he was half way down! Well done Birdy!

In response Chris and Matt punished any wayward bowling and put on an opening stand of 132. Chris, who had been dropped at mid on earlier in his innings, went on to score 75 including 2 sixes. Matt saw the innings through with 59* and PV ended with 15*.

Some much needed points and this has helped restore some confidence in the team. Onwards to H&SV next week!

Swindon 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
157 (38.5 overs)
     
A Baden ct  Vooght 17 3
A Davidson ct  Chapman 0
M Baker ct  Tadman 15
J Baden lbw  Bird 45 8
C Sanjay st  Lakin 8 1
H Jagdey ct  Bird 3
C Chevis run out  Bird 13 2
M Kukreti ct  Chapman 30 4 1
A Jagdey b  Chapman 11 2
G Tweedale ct  Chapman 0
B Tweedale Not Out  1

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kit Chapman8.503649.004.08
Paul Vooght8.0221121.002.63
Josh Tadman5.0114114.002.80
Matthew Harrington1.001400.0014.00
Dean Bird9.0044222.004.89
Rufus Lakin7.0026126.003.71

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4b 1lb 
for 1 wickets
10
159

(30.2 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington Not Out  59 124 83 9 71.08
Chris Thompson ct  Sanjay 75 96 73 12 2 102.74 2 1
Paul Vooght Not Out  15 28 26 2 57.69
James Pike  
Joseph Milton   1
Rich Fuller  
Kit Chapman  
Dan Tadman  
Dean Bird   1
Josh Tadman   1
Rufus Lakin   2

Swindon 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Chevis9.013100.003.44
A Jagdey4.002800.007.00
C Sanjey9.0037137.004.11
M Kukreti2.202700.0011.57
G Tweedale4.002900.007.25
B Tweedale2.00200.001.00

  • Umpire :
    tbc
  • Scorer :
    Angie Tadman-on-Avon