Scorecard

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven v White Horse on Sat 04 May 2019 at 13:00
Bradford on Avon Cricket Club Lost by 10 wickets

Match report A 10 wicket defeat. Not the start to the league season we had all hoped for. Having lost the toss we were put into bat first on a slightly soft track. James Pike (51*) did what James does and made batting look easy. Will Johnson batted well for his 25 when he was involved in a peculiar run out with James. Prior to that WIll and PV had put on 40 for the 4th wicket which proved to be the highest partnership of the innings. Some late resistance was shown by Dean Bird who supported James and helped accumulated a few more runs and another batting point. We were all out with 9 overs remaining, so understandably we had to bowl well on a track that was drying up nicely.

John Candy (99*) and Neil Clarke (52*) played really well and their batting became more aggressive as their confidence grew. They hit the ball firmly but defended those few deliveries that were put in the right places. Most bowlers put in the odd good delivery here and there but not enough to apply any pressure.

We go again next week and we'll keep searching for some consistency and form.

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
20
154

(36.0 overs)
    
Matthew Harrington b T Lentschner 16 25 30 2 1 53.33
Chris Thompson b T Lentschner 9 31 21 1 42.86
Tom Ellis b R Tiwari 1 26 17 5.88
Will Johnson Run out  25 65 47 3 53.19
Paul Vooght ct I Hardy 19 41 37 2 51.35
James Pike Not Out  51 57 36 6 2 141.67
Lewis Green ct I Hardy 0 9 5 0
Stuart Brockwell b I Hardy 0 10 2 0
Rufus Lakin b T Lentschner 0 6 4 0
Dean Bird ct J Whatling 13 26 2
Josh Tadman b J Whatling 0 2 1 0

White Horse Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Lentschner9.0139313.004.33
R Tiwari9.0419119.002.11
N Sheffield6.012500.004.17
P Dobell4.002000.005.00
I Hardy6.0030310.005.00
O Rose1.001100.0011.00
J Whatling1.00120.501.00

White Horse Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 1b  
for 0 wickets
7
158 (24.5 overs)
     
J Candy Not Out  99 17 2
N Clarke Not Out  52 9 1
O Rose  
N Sheffield  
I Hardy  
T Lentschner  
J Whatling  
M Whatling  
B Clift  
R Tiwali  
P Dobell  

Bradford on Avon Cricket Club First Eleven Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Tadman5.013100.006.20
Matthew Harrington3.001800.006.00
Tom Ellis4.001500.003.75
Dean Bird4.012400.006.00
Rufus Lakin3.003600.0012.00
Paul Vooght4.511900.003.93
Stuart Brockwell1.001400.0014.00

  • Umpire :
    Mike Smith
  • Scorer :
    Angie Tadman